What is sericite used for?
Sericite is used in foundations, eyeshadows, lip products and cream. This powder is less opaque than semi-matt mica powder and can be added to many formulations without changing the colour of the finished product. This mica is pure and free of dangerous heavy metals and other contaminants.
What is sericite mica powder?
Sericite mica is a semi-sheer fine grey-white powder that is hydrated potassium alumina silicate. It is commonly found in cosmetics thanks to its airbrushing and adhesion properties.
Is sericite a clay mineral?
Sericite is not a mineral name! Mineralogically, sericite is usually either (1) illite, (2) mixed-layer illite/smectite, or (3) muscovite.
Where is sericite found?
Found in various locations, one of the best known examples of quartz-sericite schist occurs in Canada, where it is a source of economically important gold deposits.
Is sericite mica toxic?
SERICITE WHITE MICA PIGMENT. Mica’s are non-toxic occurring naturally from the minerals muscovite and silicate.
Can I use titanium dioxide in lip gloss?
Non-nano Titanium Dioxide is also present in our gloss. Titanium Dioxide is a coloring agent and mineral form of sun protection. It is mined from the earth and is also an FDA-approved food additive. Non-nano Titanium Dioxide is safe.
Does mica powder stain lips?
Mica Powder Lip Stain Directions Note: the mica powder will stain so we do not recommend using your wooden spoons to stir or mix. Scoop your colored lip balm into small clear lip balm containers.
What is sericite made of?
Sericite is the name given to very fine, ragged grains and aggregates of white (colourless) micas, typically made of muscovite, illite, or paragonite.
Is sericite mica vegan?
White Sericite Mica is vegan.
Is sericite a mineral?
Sericite is a common alteration mineral of orthoclase or plagioclase feldspars in areas that have been subjected to hydrothermal alteration typically associated with copper, tin, or other hydrothermal ore deposits. Sericite also occurs as the fine mica that gives the sheen to phyllite and schistose metamorphic rocks.
What is mica good for spiritually?
Mica Metaphysical Properties Mica helps us recognize flaws without self-condemnation so we are able to effectively address negative personality traits. (After all, you can’t change what you don’t see.) According to metaphysical beliefs, mica is also used to reduce hostile or nervous energy.
Is mica safe to use on skin?
The biggest benefit of mica is its ability to create a natural shimmery finish, since it can be milled to a fine powder. Because it is naturally produced it is a particularly well-loved ingredient among organic and natural beauty brands, and is safe to use on almost all skin types with little to no side effects.